Monday, January 23, 2006

Not so bad after all

It's so nice to work for some one with whom you can share your frustrations.

Even if they can't fix all the problems you pose to them, they can look you in the eye and say, "You know, I used to worry about (this or that), but now I know it's all gonna work itself out in the end."

What a nice thing!

I was terribly worried that today would be a huge shit storm, but we talked about some options, and I was able to present a solution to our worst critics, and by and large I think it went over well. I know I should have handled it differently to begin with, and I will next time. The end! :-)

Sunday, January 22, 2006

What am I doing?

I hate to post one of those lame, riddled-with-doubt college rants, but...

...I don't have any idea what I am doing!

I go from loving everything to hating it all; from wanting to stay here and grow and mature to wanting to run away as quickly as's just too damn much.


Sunday, January 15, 2006

Argh! Time for my self-directed review at work!

Well, it's finally happened: I've been an employee for six months now, and therefore can begin my self-directed review. I've spent hours thinking about the six topics I must address, and hope that writing the actual document isn't too painful. Having lots of flashbacks to school and term papers doesn't raise my confidence level much...

So what's new? We saw The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe last week. I was surprised to like it as much as I did, given my deep childhood attachment to the book. Of course I cried my eyes out when Aslan was sacrificed. Even though it's all okay in the end, there is just something about that whole deal that pushes my buttons. I'm sure the guy next to me thought I was crazy -- sitting in the dark (and packed) movie theater sobbing like a fool! Oh well. It was a good cry.

Bought the new Bad Company UK album Bad Taste (the MP3 preview is here). Why isn't there more drum and bass like that? The best album ever, of course, is Dieselboy's Dungeonmaster's Guide, which you can listen to a snipet of here. If you haven't heard it, do yourself a favor and give it a listen!

I wish San Francisco didn't have such a crappy D'n'B scene. About the only reason to go to L.A. these days is for D'n'B...or maybe to catch a crew shooting The Shield.

Saturday, January 07, 2006

Okami looks to be the most amazing game ever!

Will Okami be the coolest game ever? I'm literally exhausted with anticipation! The website is amazing -- even if you cannot read Japanese, it's definitely worth a look.

I suppose I will have to buy a Japanese PS2 in April so that I can play this game when it is released.

Sunday, January 01, 2006

Happy New Year...unless you are a Meteo...

Happy New Year!

I want to start the year off right with some wisdom from Meteos, the Nintendo DS game I am in love with:

Delivering the final blow to Meteo was proving difficult until the Meteos fused into a giant fork!

Using all of its power, the Metamo Ark cut up the well-done Meteos like a delicious steak. Utter victory is ours! Probably.

Need more be said?